Congratulations to the Newly Elected 2023 IEEE Fellows
"The ComSoc Board of Governors congratulates our newly elevated IEEE Fellows," said Xuemin (Sherman) Shen, IEEE Communications Society President. "Each year, our ComSoc Fellows Evaluation Committee, led this year by Chairwoman Sumei Sun, reviews qualified candidates and selects those whose contributions to communications engineering deliver industry-wide impact. We are honored to have the new class of Fellows as an esteemed and distinguished group of contributors within our ComSoc community. Congratulations to all!"
Election to the grade of IEEE Fellow is one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon our members by the Institute in recognition of their technical, educational, and leadership achievements. Only a select few IEEE members earn this prestigious honor.
Sixty-three IEEE Communications Society members elevated to the grade of IEEE Fellow for 2023.
Kemal Akkaya
for contributions to routing and topology management in wireless ad hoc and sensor networks
Joao Barros
for contributions to physical-layer security and vehicular networking
Ertugrul Basar
for contributions to physical-layer design for next-generation wireless networks
Raymond Beausoleil
for contributions to classical and quantum communication and computation
Maite Brandt-Pearce
for contributions to optical wireless and fiber communications
Constantine Caramanis
for contributions to robust statistics and optimization in high dimensions
Tsung-Hui Chang
for contributions to distributed optimization methods and their applications in signal processing and wireless communications
Symeon Chatzinotas
for contributions to precoding technologies for multiple antennas
Guihai Chen
for contributions to large-scale distributed network architecture
Julian Cheng
for contributions to mathematical modeling of wireless systems and energy-efficient resource management of wireless networks
Jinho Choi
for contributions to multiple access signal processing systems
Jong-Moon Chung
for contributions in consumer wireless communications and networking systems technology
Song Ci
for contributions to reconfigurable electric vehicle batteries
Harpreet Dhillon
for contributions to heterogeneous cellular networks
Roberto Di Pietro
for contributions to the security of distributed systems
Guangjie Han
for contributions to Internet of Underwater Things and Industrial Internet of Things
Wonbin Hong
for contributions to millimeter-wave mobile and base station antennas
Muhammad Imran
for contributions to energy efficient and self-organized wireless systems
Uma Jha
for advancements in multi-standard and multi-function wireless communication system design
Hai Jiang
for contributions to cognitive radio networking and wireless performance analysis
Marios Kountouris
for contributions to optimization and multi-antenna techniques in heterogeneous wireless networks
Bhaskar Krishnamachari
for contributions to algorithms and protocols for wireless networks
Minglu Li
for contributions to wireless sensor and vehicular networks
Christina Lim
for contributions in hybrid fiber-wireless communications technology
Andrew Lord
for contributions to optical networking
Michail Matthaiou
for contributions to fundamental research and practical implementation of massive MIMO
Gerald Matz
for contributions to signal processing for communications in nonstationary environments
Ralf Reiner Mueller
for contributions to the design and analysis of large multiantenna and multiple-access systems
Gabriel Miro Muntean
for contributions in multimedia quality in heterogeneous network environments
Chandra Murthy
for contributions to Bayesian sparse signal recovery and energy harvesting communications
Tze Sing Eugene Ng
for contributions to circuit-switched innovations in datacenter network and scalable methods for Internet delay estimation
Hideki Ochiai
for contributions to power and spectral efficient wireless communication
Ye Ouyang
for leadership in network intelligence and self-organizing cellular networks
Jianping Pan
for contributions to topology control of wireless networks
Yihong Qi
for contributions to over-the-air testing of massive MIMO systems and development of over-the-air measurement systems
Miguel Raul Rodrigues
for contributions to multimodal data processing and foundations of reliable and secure communications
Laurent Schmalen
for contributions to the design of error correction and modulation techniques for optical networks
Ping Shum
for pioneering contributions in optical fiber-based technologies and their diverse applications
Houbing Song
for contributions to big data analytics and integration of AI with Internet of Things
Thomas Stockhammer
for contributions to media delivery and video streaming standards
Changho Suh
for contributions to interference management and distributed storage codes
Smail Tedjini
for contributions to the development of harmonic backscattering RFID systems and chipless tag solutions
Olav Tirkkonen
for contributions in the theory and practice of wireless communications technology and standards
Massimo Tornatore
for contributions to machine-learning and optimization algorithms for resource management in optical networks
Piet Van Mieghem
for contributions to network modeling and quality of service-based routing
Jianping Wang
for contributions to resiliency of complex systems
Qian Wang
for contributions to secure cloud data storage and wireless system security
Xin Wang
for outstanding contributions to wireless localization and dynamic resource allocation in broadband mobile networks
Stefan Werner
for contributions to in-band full-duplex wireless communication systems and selective data-reuse online learning
Tilman Wolf
for contributions to design of network processors and in-network processing services
Kaishun Wu
for contributions to wireless sensing and ubiquitous computing
Kun Yang
for contributions to resource management in wireless networks
Quan Yu
for technical leadership in radio and space-air-ground integrated network technologies
Shui Yu
for contributions to cyber security and privacy
Shucheng Yu
for contributions to information and network security
Haijun Zhang
for contributions to radio-resource management in heterogeneous networks
Yao Zhao
for contributions to image/video analysis and multimedia content protection
Zibin Zheng
for contributions to blockchain reliability engineering
Gang Zhou
for contributions to sensor networks and low-power wireless networks
Xiangyun Zhou
for contributions to physical layer security and wireless powered communications
Yongxing Zhou
for contributions to MIMO Beamforming codebooks and smart spectrum access in wireless networks
Haojin Zhu
for contributions to Vehicular Networks and Internet-of-Things Security
Zuqing Zhu
for contributions to elastic optical networking and network virtualization