IEEE Fellows Elevated as of 1 January 2017
Election to the grade of IEEE Fellow is one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon our members by the Institute in recognition of their technical, educational, and leadership achievements. Only a select few IEEE members earn this prestigious honor.
Congratulations to the following Communications Society members for their election to the grade of Fellow of the IEEE. They now join company with a truly distinguished roster of colleagues.
Raviraj Adve
for development of signal processing techniques for airborne radar
N. Asokan
for contributions to system security and privacy
R. Michael Buehrer
for contributions to wideband signal processing in communications and geolocation
Yan Chen
for contributions to design, measurement, and security of networking systems
Israel Cidon
for contributions to high-speed packet networks, network-on-chip and wide area file systems
Christopher R Cole
for contributions to 10G, 40G, and 100G Optical Ethernet and OTN interfaces
Huaiyu Dai
for contributions to MIMO communications and wireless security
Jing Deng
for development and optimization of wireless security and networking protocols
Danny Dolev
for development of consistent, robust, and efficient distributed computing and storage
Falko Dressler
for contributions to adaptive and self-organizing communication protocols in sensor and vehicular networks
Eylem Ekici
for contributions to algorithms, protocols, and architectures of multi-hop wireless networks
Pablo Estevez
for contributions to feature selection and visualization of large data sets
Michael Gastpar
for contributions to network information theory
Stephen Hanly
for contributions to capacity analysis and optimization of wireless communication networks
Hossam Hassanein
for contributions to protocols, architectures and analysis of multihop wireless networks
Michael Isnardi
for contributions to compliance testing and vision-based video compression technologies
Yucheun Jou
for leadership in digital cellular systems and smart mobile devices
Amir Khandani
for contributions to resource allocation and interference management in network information theory
Witold Krzymien
for contributions to radio resource management for cellular systems and networks
Qilian Liang
for contributions to interval type-2 fuzzy logic systems
Teng Joon Lim
for contributions to statistical signal processing in wireless communications
Phone Lin
for contributions to resource management and service development for mobile networks
Xiaodong Lin
for contributions in secure and privacy-preserving vehicular communications
Xiaojun Lin
for contributions to scheduling and control of wireless networks
Jiangchuan Liu
for contributions to multimedia communications and content distribution over the Internet
Xiang Liu
for contributions to broadband optical fiber communication systems and networks
Yong Liu
for contributions to multimedia networking
Joseph Bryan Lyles
for contributions in local network technology, Internet measurement, and research cyberinfrastructure
Arumugam Nallanathan
for contributions to cooperative communications and cognitive radio networks
Shu Namiki
for contributions to optical amplification
Panos Nasiopoulos
for leadership in DVD authoring and digital multimedia technologies
Borivoje Nikolic
for contributions to energy-efficient design of digital and mixed-signal circuits
Dusit Niyato
for contributions to resource allocation in cognitive radio and cellular wireless networks
Jung-min Park
for contributions to dynamic spectrum sharing, cognitive radio networks, and security issues
Lili Qiu
for contributions to wireless network management
Reza Rejaie
for contributions to multimedia and peer-to-peer networking, and Internet measurement
Michael Rice
for contributions to communication waveforms, detection algorithms, and channel models for aeronautical telemetry
Seb Savory
for contributions to digital coherent transceivers for optical fiber communication
Behzad Shahraray
for leadership in content-based processing and retrieval of multimedia information
Hamid Sharif
for development of railroad wireless communication
Prasun Sinha
for contributions to scheduling and resource allocation in wireless networks
Fredrik Tufvesson
for contributions to measurement and modeling of wireless propagation channels
Jaap Vandebeek
for contributions to orthogonal frequency division multiplexing
Cheng-xiang Wang
for contributions to wireless channel modeling for vehicular networks
Chonggang Wang
for contributions to Internet of Things enabling technologies
Jiangzhou Wang
for contributions to multiple access and resource allocation in wireless mobile communications
Wenye Wang
for contributions to modeling and performance evaluation of wireless networks
Xianbin Wang
for contributions to OFDM systems and distributed transmission technologies
Halim Yanikomeroglu
for contributions to wireless access architectures in cellular networks
Rui Zhang
for contributions to cognitive radio and energy harvesting communications
Ce Zhu
for contributions to video coding and communications