IEEE Fellows Elevated as of 1 January 2016
Election to the grade of IEEE Fellow is one of the highest honors that can be bestowed upon our members by the Institute in recognition of their technical, educational, and leadership achievements. Only a select few IEEE members earn this prestigious honor.
Congratulations to the following Communications Society members for their election to the grade of Fellow of the IEEE. They now join company with a truly distinguished roster of colleagues.
Ozgur Akan
for contributions to wireless sensor networks
Huseyin Arslan
for contributions to spectrum sensing in cognitive radio networks
Fan Bai
for contributions to vehicular networking and mobility modeling
Shigang Chen
for contributions to quality of service provisioning and policy-based security management in computer networks
Luiz Da Silva
for contributions to cognitive networks and resource management for wireless networks
Maria-Gabriella Di Benedetto
for contributions to impulse-radio ultra wideband and cognitive networks for wireless communications
Yixin Diao
for contributions to modeling, optimization, and control of computing systems
Faramarz Fekri
for contributions to coding theory and its applications
Alan Gatherer
for contributions to systems-on-chip for 3G and 4G cellular systems
Gerhard Hancke
for contributions to wireless sensor networks
Dimitrios Hatzinakos
for contributions to signal processing techniques for communications, multimedia and biometrics
Wendi Rabiner Heinzelman
for contributions to algorithms, protocols, and architectures for wireless sensor and mobile networks
Xian-Sheng Hua
for contributions to multimedia content analysis and image search
Jianwei Huang
for contributions to resource allocation in wireless systems
Hitoshi Kiya
for contributions to filter structure, data hiding, and multimedia security
Erik G. Larsson
for contributions to the technology of multi-antenna wireless communications
Mark Laubach
for leadership in design and standardization of cable modems
Inkyu Lee
for contributions to multiple antenna systems for wireless communications
Ta Sung Lee
for leadership and contributions in communication systems and signal processing
Shaoqian Li
for leadership in development of broadband wireless networks
Chenyang Lu
for contributions to adaptive real-time computing systems
Songwu Lu
for contributions to wireless and mobile networking and network security
Xiaoli Ma
for contributions to block transmissions over wireless fading channels
Shinji Matsuo
for contributions to heterogeneous integration of semiconductor lasers
Sudip Mazumder
for contributions to analysis and control of power electronics systems
Hlaing Minn
for contributions to synchronization and channel estimation in communication systems
Vishal Misra
for contributions to network traffic modeling, congestion control and Internet economics
Thyagarajan Nandagopal
for contributions to wireless network optimization, RFID systems, and network architectures
Claude Oestges
for contributions to channel characterization and modeling for multiple-input multiple-output wireless communications
Zhouyue Pi
for leadership in millimeter wave communication technology
Petar Popovski
for contributions to network coding and multiple access methods in wireless communications
Sundeep Rangan
for contributions to orthogonal frequency division multiple access cellular communication systems
Kui Ren
for contributions to security and privacy in cloud computing and wireless networks
Pablo Rodriguez
for contributions to the design and development of content distribution architectures in the Internet
Subhabrata Sen
for contributions to analysis of cro+ss-layer interactions in cellular networks
Sudipta Sengupta
for contributions to network design, routing and applications to Internet backbone, data centers, and peer-to-peer systems
Osvaldo Simeone
for contributions to cooperative cellular systems and cognitive radio networks
Theodore Sizer
for leadership in wireless communications technology
Jian Song
for contributions to digital television broadcasting
Mehmet Soyuer
for contributions to the design of high-frequency integrated circuits for clocking and communications
Sun Sumei
for leadership in design and standardization of wireless communication systems
John Thompson
for contributions to multiple antenna and multi-hop wireless communications
Sennur Ulukus
for contributions to characterizing performance limits of wireless networks
Bernhard Walke
for contributions to packet switching and relaying in cellular mobile system
Pengjun Wan
for contributions to scheduling and resource allocation in wireless networks
Jia Wang
for contributions to measurement and management of large operational networks
Zhengdao Wang
for contributions to multicarrier communications and performance analysis of wireless systems
Kaikit Wong
for contributions to multiuser communication systems
Vincent Wong
for contributions to mobility management in wireless networks and demand side management in smart grid
Shugong Xu
for contributions to the improvement of wireless networks efficiency
Lie Liang Yang
for contributions to multicarrier communications and wireless communications
Jinhong Yuan
for contributions to multi-antenna wireless communication technologies
Bing Zeng
for contributions to image and video coding
Jianzhong (Charlie) Zhang
for leadership in standardization of cellular systems
Xi Zhang
for contributions to quality of service in mobile wireless networks